Current Achievements


HICKSVILLE ATHLETICS

NEWS AND CURRENT

 ACHIEVEMENTS


Hicksville Comets

VARSITY WRESTLING

Tyler Krom Power earned All County
placing 6th in the
 Nassau County Championship Tournament - 195lb


e


VARSITY BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING


a


All Division, All County, State Qualifier Breaststroke     Ethan Dong
  All Division, All County, State Qualifier  200 IM           Ethan Dong
      All Conference 200 Free Relay and 400 Free Relay   
Ethan Dong, John Clappi, Bryan Brendel and Jonathon Fouche

Our swimmers set school records in the 200 and 400 Relay again breaking the records they set last week!!
Congratulations to our swimmers and coaches!!

___________________________________________________________________________

VARSITY GIRLS BOWLING

Summary of an Exciting Year Girls Varsity Bowling:
 Ranked 28th in Nassau County in January, 2019, the girls continued to improve throughout the regular season, ending the 2019-2020 season ranked 9th and making it to the playoffs.  During the regular season, the team was led by Shayla Kaim’s 154 average, earning her All-League honors and Anupriya Gautam, who finished strong to average 140.   In the Nassau County team playoffs, the girls were 5th during the morning session, advancing to the afternoon session, where they eventually finished in 7th.  Supreet Sangha led the way by bowling 15 pins over her average (147 average for the day) and Tannvi Kaushik averaged 14 pins over her average (141 average for the day).   Shayla Kaim, Anupriya Gautam, Tannvi Kaushik and Supreet Sangha, along with Akaansha Kundra (pictured below) are all seniors this year and we thank them for their strong work ethic, continued improvement and passion for bowling that helped inspire the very young team they leave behind.  


k  
h
____________________________________________________________________________________

VARSITY WRESTLING

Guillermo Reyes achieved his 100th win as well as winning
 "Most Pins in the Least Amount of Time"!

y

Over the 2/15-16 weekend at the Bellmore JFk County Qualifier- we saw 18 Hicksville Comet Wrestlers compete for a shot at the County Tournament.
We are proud of all 18 who wrestled with heart!
The wrestlers moving on to the County Tournament are:|

Seniors 
170 lb - 4th place Finish - Nate Burdo
 z   v

 145 lb - 2nd Place Finish - Anthony Lopus
 x  q

 195 lb 2nd place Finish - Tyler Krom-Power
t   c

Juniors 
 
 120 lb - 3rd place finish-  Guillermo Reyes
Image preview  
s

Sophomores

120 lb- 5th place finish - John Price

m   h

 120 lb - 4th place finish - Vincent Cappucilli
 
Image preview  Image preview

________________________________________________________________________________


Eastern States Wrestling Invitational

 Is a highly touted tournament that is held upstate NY for only the top wrestlers on the east coast.  Wrestlers must be invited to participate. This year we had two wrestlers -Jr. Guillermo Reyes and Sr. -Tyler Krom-Power compete.  They did not disappoint, as they both had stacked competition. Guillermo had 64 men in his bracket and Tyler had 34 in his bracket.  Both finished in the Top 16 in their respective brackets. They represented the school, the program, Long Island and themselves very well.  We are all proud of them and their accomplishments.

Wres


 ___________________________________________________________ 


VARSITY BOYS SWIMMING
The Boys Varsity Swim team broke 4 records at Thursday night'S Division C Championships and qualified for 2 events in the state meet.
Ethan Dong broke the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke records and qualified for states in these events.  Ethan also broke the 50 free record as lead off swimmer of the 200 free relay. The 200 free relay of Ethan , Bryan Brendel, John Clappi and 8th grader Jonathon Fouche broke the school  record.


BSW

Hicksville Boys Swimming Records

Events                                    TIME                                    Swimmers                        Year 
                                   1.   200 Medley Relay           1:47.09                              Mike DeFina                           1988                                                                                                                                                                     Scott Epstein                                                                                                                                                                                                       Bobby Kratochvil                                                                                                                  Scott Fried 
 
2. 200 Free                         1:51.93                               Scott Fried                          1989 
 
3. 200 IM                            1:59.26                                Ethan Dong                        2020 
 
4. 50 Free                             22.69                                Ethan Dong                         2020 

 
6. 100 Fly                              53.90                                 Peter Hammer                   1976 
 
7. 100 Free                           49.57                                 Ethan Dong                        2019 
 
8. 500 Free                          4:55. 07                             Don Sirey                            1985 
 
                                             9. 200 free relay                  1:41.92                               Ethan Dong                         2020                                                                                                                                                                       Bryan Brendel                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jonathon Fouche                                                                                                                        John Clappi 
 

10. 100 backstroke             57.65                                    Ethan Dong                        2017 
 
11. 100 Breaststroke          1:00.31                                  Ethan Dong                        2020 
 
                                              12. 400 Free Relay          3:33.12                                    Drew Blake                         1985                                                                                                                                                                         Don Sirey                                                                                                                                                                                                           Mike DeFina                                                                                                                                          Bobby Kratochvil  

_____________________________________________________

GYMNASTICS

2

The Hicksville Varsity Gymnastics team participated in the sixth annual Cartwheel for a Cure Meet, which was organized by Cold Spring Harbor coach Teri Kindelmann to raise funds for The Boomer Esiason Foundation to fight cystic fibrosis.
Both of Teri’s daughters, 9 and 7, have Cystic Fibrosis.
Athletes from 10 teams, including Hicksville, competed at Oceanside for the cause Saturday and 10 more teams at Cold Spring Harbor on Monday.
Hicksville would like to thank the following athletes for participating and showing their dedication and effort to make a difference in our community; Nikki Lam, Arisa Toda, Isabel Sullivan, Natalie Yuge, Mackenzie Jennings, Adam Kaszovitz, Kayla Corbett, Isabella Osorno, Cristiana Hoene, Carly Seiden and Sydney Mathis.


________________________________________

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

 200 Free Relay - New School Record
Time: 1:56.18


Gianna CaliJenny ZhangPaula KruszewskiKayla Corbett

Swim

______________________________________

VARSITY WRESTLING

HICKSVILLE ALUMNI HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
 3RD PLACE - TEAM FINISH


T



rEYES
GUILLERMO  REYES - 1ST PLACE - 126 LBS
EARNED THE "MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER"

PRICE
 JOHN PRICE - 1ST PLACE - 113 LBS

LOPUS
ANTHONY LOPUS- 1ST PLACE - 152 LBS

KROM POWER
 TYLER KROM POWER - 1ST PLACE - 220 LBS

FILLIP
ANTONIO FILIPPONE - 3RD PLACE - 160LBS

BURDO
NATHANIEL BURDO - 3RD PLACE - 170 LBS

______________________________________________________________________________________________

VARSITY BOYS LACROSSE
December 9, 2019

 

The Boys Lacrosse Team continued their yearly tradition, visiting the Winthrop Pediatric Cancer Ward to donate gifts and provide some Holiday Cheer to the children.  Thank you to all of the boys who came today and to everyone who donated toys and gift cards.  It was a wonderful experience for all!
Have a wonderful holiday season!!
la1


l2

______________________________________________________________________

 

VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS 2019
After a first place finish with a 13-1 record last year, graduating seven of the team’s 11 starters. I am proud to share this year’s team succeeded beyond expectation by ending in second place with a 11-3 record! 
TN
In last night’s deciding doubles contest against the eventual conference champ (Glen Cove) that ended at dusk, we missed being tied for first place in our conference again by just one match.   CONGRATULATIONS TO THE VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS PROGRAM

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________


New York State Alliance for Health,
Physical Education, 
Recreation and
Dance Nassau Zone Chapter
 

Nassau Zone Award Recipients
Hicksville High School
  

Congratulations to our Class of 2020 Seniors!


E      N
      EMMA DeJESUS                       NICHOLAS HOENE

The following Students have been awarded the Nassau Zone Outstanding Physical Education Award based upon the following criteria:

  • Physical Education Achievement - earning above an "A" GPA every year in Physical Education Classes

  • Scholastically Sound - a student who has earned an overall GPA between a 3.0-4.0 and is working up to their potential

  • Outstanding Character - contributes to the overall positive tone of the Physical Education Classes as well as the school. The student makes an outstanding effort to be cooperative, honest, poised, self confident, attentive, industrious and enthusiastic. And at all times is working to support the instructional efforts of the class.

  • Physical Education Leader - leader in class activities and accepts responsibility well

  • School Wide Activities Leader - active in the leadership capacity within the school environment

  • Role Model - student achieves a high level of physical fitness as determined by individual accomplishments.  Student demonstrates a positive attitude toward the instructional activity and provides support for the success of others.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________
2018-2019


THE 2019 HICKSVILLE ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


hbac

VARSITY SOFTBALL
CONFERENCE AA-II CHAMPIONS

Senior, Kristen Smith won the Conference AA 
Unsung Hero Scholarship from NCSCA.

JV Softball team was 3rd in the county 
for the Sportsmanship Award.

Coach Richard Hinnerschietz was named 
the Conference Coach of the Year.


SB2

COLLEGIATE COMMITMENTS 2018-19

Brandon Lang - Lacrosse - Chestnut Hill
Nina Carlomusto - Soccer - Fairleigh Dickinson University
Nicole Abenante - Soccer - Farmingdale State
Kerrin Heuser - Lacrosse - Stony Brook University
Kristinamarie Kaszovitz - Lacrosse - Queens College
Frances Vassallo - Lacrosse - Chestnut Hill
Danielle Vassallo - Lacrosse - Chestnut Hill 
Stone Strongin - Soccer - Hofstra University
Ashley Ulmschneider - Softball - St. Bonaventure University
Vincent Leonardi - Lacrosse - Ohio Wesleyan


 


KERRIN HEUSER

Girls Lacrosse
New School Record - Scoring


KH

Congratulations to Kerrin who finished the 2019-season with 72 points. This has allowed Kerrin to break the Hicksville Scoring Record with 265 points. Congratulations to Kerrin as she moves on to the Collegiate level to play for Stony Brook University!

 


MATTHEW SLOAN
Soccer - Class of 2016
American University

Image result for American University Athletic Logo

2017 Patriot League Academic Honor Roll Matthew started 14 games as a freshman. Matthew will be traveling to Paraguay to assist local communities.

STUDENT-ATHLETES, STAFF PREPARE FOR INAUGURAL
EAGLES IN SERVICE TRIP THROUGH COURTS FOR KIDS

Group photo before the group of 17 student-athletes travel to Paraguay with the Courts for Kids service project 

WASHINGTON – As campus steadily empties for the summer months, 17 American University student-athletes are looking at a very different start to their break as they prepare for the first-ever international Eagles in Service trip through a partnership with the Courts for Kids organization.

Organized by Spencer Bonahoom, the Academic and Life Skills Counselor in the Student-Athlete Support Program (SASP), the trip will send 17 student-athletes and three staff members to the small rural community of Tercera Linea, Paraguay, from May 13-22 to assist community members in the construction of a multipurpose sports court.

"I'm just really grateful that we have this opportunity," Bonahoom said. "This has been something that's been in the back of my mind for a long time. But I just wasn't sure if I would ever be able to see it through here at American, because it takes a difference-making gift to make something like this happen here with our resources."

Planning for this trip began about 18 months ago, when Bonahoom and Ashley Rozendaal, the Director of Student Success and Student-Athlete Support, began developing the new Eagles Leadership Academy. What began as a plan to run a short off-campus retreat for student-athlete leaders quickly transformed after a generous gift from Dr. Stephanie Bennett-Smith, an AU Board of Trustee member, made possible a bigger and more impactful experience for the students. 

"We wanted to do something that hadn't been done before that would create a unique opportunity for our student-athletes," Bonahoom said. "It was really that charge that got me talking to different people around the country, and then that led to learning more about Courts for Kids."

Courts for Kids was founded in 2007 by Derek Nesland, a Division I basketball player at Portland State University from 1996-2000, and his wife, Selene Nesland. Based in Vancouver, Washington, with the mission of "transforming lives through building courts and cultural exchange," the organization has constructed courts in 29 different countries with the help of over 3,300 U.S. volunteers.

"The community that we're traveling to, and this is part of Courts for Kids policy, had to request the court. They had some responsibility in raising some of their own funds, getting the land prepared, different things like that," Bonahoom said. "So, they have a lot of buy-in as well – they want us to come help them do this, and it's something the community wants and needs. I thought that was really important. 

"And they'll have some community members there working alongside us, so we're going to be talking with them, working with them, and hopefully, if we get the court built and finished while we're there, even get some time to actually play with the kids in the community," Bonahoom continued. "So it really is that cultural immersion that I think will make the experience much more beneficial for our students, and a much better opportunity for them to grow in a lot of different ways."

The court, built in the center of Tercera Linea, will provide a place for kids to play and sports teams to practice, and will also serve as a venue for community gatherings, ceremonies, and celebrations. 

During the trip, the student-athletes along with three staff members – Bonahoom, Erin Saunders (Senior Academic Counselor for Student-Athletes) and Samantha Rinkus (Assistant Director of Communications) – will work side-by-side with members of the community to lay the concrete court while also immersing themselves in the local culture, traditions, and customs.

"Being in this new environment, working really hard, and seeing the way that a totally different culture lives and operates on a daily basis, I hope that our students will come back and say 'this was an amazing experience to have the chance to give of myself and work alongside these people'," Bonahoom said. "And I hope that they gain an appreciation for a new culture, and an appreciation that the world is much bigger than our little bubble of American University Athletics.

"I think one of the pieces of my role is to help our student-athletes find parts of their identity that are not just them as an athlete. And going through an experience like this can be that chance for them to really connect with a different part of themselves."



WRESTLING

Guillermo Reyes will be
Competing in the NYS Championships!! 

Nassau County Wrestling Finals
113 lbs- 2nd place- Guillermo Reyes  


w3
113 lbs 2nd place Guillermo Reyes

2018-2019 WRESTLING SEASON RECAP

Guillermo Reyes was our first Nassau County finalist and NYS Tournament participant at Hicksville in over 20 years. During the 2018-19 season the Wrestling Team finished with a winning record in our dual meet season and had 11 wrestlers place in the qualifier. The team also placed in the top four and had 9 wrestlers go to the county tournament. with four wrestlers making it into the second day.  As a team they finished tied for 19th in Nassau County for team points which is the highest ever in school history.  It has been an amazing year!  Go Comets Wrestling!!!

4 

 

Varsity Gymnastics 2018-2019  

The Hicksville Varsity Gymnastics team, led by Coach Matthew Canty and Coach Danielle Cecco, finished their season with an 8-1 record in Conference II and were the Runner-Up for the Conference Championship behind Syosset. Hicksville just narrowly missed the County Team Championships by less than one point.

gyu


The Gymnastics team also participated in the 5th annual Cartwheel for a Cure meet, Saturday January 19th at Oceanside High School, where they were able to raise over $450 for the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation. The team also participated in the Lexiebean Foundations Adopt Children with Cancer for Christmas Program and provided some Christmas gifts for them.

5

Kayla Corbett, Mackenzie Jennings, Teresa Jennings, and Isabel Sullivan will be competing in the State Qualifier meet February 12th at Oceanside High School.

 

Pictured from left to right: Gianna Cali, Arisa Toda, Isabel Sullivan, Natalie Yuge, Kayla Corbett, Teresa Jennings, Carly Seiden, Mackenzie Jennings, Adam Kaszovitz, Sydney Mathis, Anna Yagual.

 

NEWS 12 SCHOLAR ATHLETE

12

 


Senior, Kerrin Heuser was chosen as a recipient of the News 12 Scholar Athlete Award Sponsored by Bethpage Federal Credit Union. As the winner she will be featured on News12 and News12.com and receive a $1,000 scholarship. Kerrin will be attending Stony Brook University where she has received a scholarship to play Lacrosse  

CONGRATULATIONS TO KERRIN AND HER FAMILY!!



VARSITY WRESTLING

 Nassau County Qualifiers  

We have (9) Wrestlers moving on to compete
In the County Tournament. 

CONGRATULATIONS!!


w
99 lbs 2nd place Vincent Cappuccilli


w1
99 lbs 4th  place Shane Meenaghan


w2
106 lbs 3rd  Max Shapiro

w3
113 lbs 2nd place Guillermo Reyes


w4
145 lbs 1st Anthony Lopus


w4
170 lbs 3rd place Nate Burdo


w5
220 lbs 2nd Tyler Krom-Power



w6
220 lbs 3rd Yanni Belkebir 


w6
280 lbs 2nd place Harkamal Singh

ETHAN DONG
BOYS SWIMMING
NEW SCHOOL RECORDS!!!

100 Breast record. 1:01.86.  Old record was 31 years old held by Scott Epstein
200 IM 2:04.96. 
Old record was from 1985 held by Donald Sirey. 


CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Qualified for the NYS Championships

100 Breaststroke

Ethan

 



Nassau Zone Award Recipients
Hicksville High School

2018-2019

AMAURY MATEO              AMBER PELCZYNSKI 

PEWA



VARSITY/JV BOYS LACROSSE

The Boys Lacrosse Team visited the Winthrop Pediatric Cancer Ward to donate gifts and provide some Holiday Cheer to the children.
Thank you to all of the boys who came today and to everyone who donated toys and gift cards.  It was a wonderful opportunity.
Have a wonderful holiday season!!

 Lax




VARSITY KICKLINE
DECEMBER 9TH COMPETITION - LIKA
1ST PLACE - KICK
CONGRATULATIONS!!


Line

VARSITY GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
RECIPIENTS OF THE NASSAU VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD 
FOR THE 2018 SEASON
CONGRATULATIONS!!
vb1

Line

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS SOCCER

NASSAU COUNTY CONFERENCE AA2 CHAMPIONS
UNDEFEATED SEASON!!
CONGRATULATIONS
jvbscr

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
The Boys Cross Country Team finished with an 11-2 record
 4th in the county.
Aaron Li & Luis Carillo Rubio qualify for NYS CHAMPIONSHIPS

3RD PLACE FINISH IN THE 52ND ANNUAL
NASSAU COACHES FRESHMEN INVITATIONAL
2018-2019

Line

bcc

On Sunday, November 4, 2018-  450 of the top runners from 56 Nassau County high schools met in Bethpage Park to determine who will represent the county in the New York State cross country championship meet. In the Boys Class A race, senior Aaron Li ran a 17 minute 8 second 5K to take 6th place; and junior Luis Carillo Rubio, less than one second later, finished the race in 7th place.

Their average pace was approximately 5 minutes, 30 seconds per mile for 3.1 miles – an outstanding feat of athleticism.  This qualified these two outstanding runners for the NYS Championships.

Both young men will join the best runners from across New York State in the state cross country championship this Saturday at 10:30 in Sunken Meadow State Park. 
Line

VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
The Girls Tennis Team finished Conference III-A
tied for first place (with Garden City) at 13-1.

GTN

The Hicksville High School varsity girl’s tennis team was represented in the Nassau County Championship Tournament by five student athletes last Saturday at Eisenhower Park.  The tournament featured the best high school tennis players from across all four conferences in Nassau County. Our players fared well against tough competition and Hicksville High School was the only Conference III School to have three second round matches. Hicksville High School participants were:

Divya Dommaraju, Cindy Cheng, Anjali Ranu, Esmeiry Ventura, Yce Mercado


COACH HENRY CHIU CHOSEN AS LI TENNIS MAGAZINE COACH OF THE YEAR

Head Coach Henry Chui was honored as the Long island Tennis Magazine Coach of the Year. 
This award recognizes a coach who exhibits sportsmanship, grows the game of tennis and has success as role models as well as winning. The coach was  nominated by the High School Tennis Committee. 
The criteria is as follows:

1-Sportsmanship and character

2-Overall team improvement from one season to another

3-Community outreach

4-Overall final record

 

Line

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL 
The JV Football Team under the direction of Coach Irv Apgar, Anthony Valanzano
 and Eric Saur finished the season with a 7-1 record.
Well Done!!!

JVFB


Line

2017-2018

Senior Marissa DeMarco had an outstanding golf season and qualified for the Nassau County High School Girls Golf Tournament. In the tournament, Marissa tied for 13th place, overall, among all golfers in the two-day tournament and earned All-County Honorable Mention for Varsity Girls Golf. Earning All-County Honorable Mention is a difficult award to achieve, and Marissa's hard work and dedication to her team and the sport of golf are evident in her incredible achievement.


CONGRATULATIONS!!!

The following Student-Athletes have signed letters of commitment to the following schools and will be participating in their respective athletic programs.
Student-Athletes

Left to right:
Sabrina Bell (Sr.)- Soccer - Molloy College

Valerie Adamo (Sr.)- Felician University - Soccer

Antonio Aguilar (Sr.)- Track- Stony Brook University

Frank Sokenis (Sr.)- Football- CW Post

Ijah Flecther (Sr.)- Basketball- Kent State

Stone Strongin (Jr.)- Soccer - Hofstra University

Colleen Kingsepp (Sr.) - Bowling- Molloy College

Julia Bentrewicz (Sr.)- Basketball- Eastern Connecticut State
Line

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Ashley Badaracco-8th Grade/Varsity Softball
Pitches NO HITTER!

Ashley Badaracco

Hicksville 12

Locust Valley 0
3/19/2018

Ashley Badaracco -5 innings pitched, No Hits allowed, 13 strike outs of the 15 outs, 4 walks, Only one runner reached 2nd base

She currently has 9 innings pitched
only allowing 1 hit and 21 strike outs.

8th grader Gabby Smith was 3 for 4 with 2 triples
and 3 rbi and 2 runs scored

10th grader Jessica Kwasnik 2 for 3 - 3 runs scored and 3 rbi

_______________________________________________________________________

CONGRATULATIONS STARLETS!

The Hicksville Starlets competed at the
NDA (National Dance Alliance) Nationals
at the Hard Rock Live in Orlando, Florida
on March 1-4 2018.
They competed against the best teams in the country, placing 5th in the Kick category out of 200+ teams.

The Hicksville Starlets


COLLEEN KINGSEPP
Nassau County Champion
Bowling 2018

Colleen Kingsepp